Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS / PRIVACY

1 Introduction
By accessing the Intenda website, web pages or any part thereof for any reason whatsoever, the User agrees to the terms and conditions as set out below and privacy statement of Intenda when accessing the website.

2 Definitions
2.1 “Website” means www.intenda.tech, operated and owned by Intenda, including any page, part of element thereof;
2.2 “Intenda” means Intenda, a company duly registered in terms of the South African Company Laws with registration number 2000/022492/07, including its subsidiaries, shareholders and business units; and
2.3 “User” means any person who accesses or uses the Intenda website, notwithstanding that such a person only visits the Intenda website home page.

3 Acceptable Use
3.1 This website is intended to provide the User only with information regarding Intenda and the services it offers. Intenda does not warrant the accuracy or correctness of any information published herein and shall not be liable for any losses pursuant thereto.
3.2 Content from the Intenda website may not be used or exploited by Users for any commercial and non-private purposes without prior written consent of Intenda, which consent Intenda may withhold at its sole and absolute discretion.
3.3 Users may not use the Intenda website for:
3.3.1 illegal purposes;
3.3.2 harmful purposes; and
3.3.3 The creation, storage and sending of unsolicited commercial communications.
3.4 Should any User use content from the Intenda website in breach of the provisions detailed herein, Intenda:
3.4.1 reserves the right to claim damages from the User;
3.4.2 reserves the right to institute criminal proceedings against the User; and
3.4.3 shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss or liability that resulted from the use of such content by the User or any third party who may have obtained consent from the User.
3.5 Hyperlinks to the Intenda website from any other source shall be directed at the home page of the Intenda website. Links beyond the Intenda home page may only be used with Intenda’s prior written consent;
3.6 Intenda shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss or liability that resulted from the use of content, products or services available from the Intenda website, if such content, products or services was accessed through a hyperlink not directed at the home page of the Intenda website. Persons that wish to link to pages beyond the home page of the Intenda website without Intenda’s prior written consent shall do so at their own risk and indemnify Intenda against any loss, liability or damage that may result from the use of such hyperlinks. Intenda’s non-liability for deep linking is based on the fact that deep links bypass these terms and conditions;
3.7 Apart from bona-fide search engine operators and use of the search facility provided on the Intenda website by Users, no person may use or attempt to use any technology or applications (including web crawlers, robots or web spiders) to search, collect or copy content from the Intenda website for any purpose whatsoever, without the prior written consent of Intenda. No modification and/or reverse engineering whatsoever of any content of this website is permitted; and
3.8 E-mail addresses, names, telephone numbers and fax numbers published on the Intenda website may not be incorporated into any database used for electronic marketing or similar purposes.
4 Changes to these terms of use
4.1 Intenda may revise and update these Terms of Use at any time in its sole discretion without notice to the User and the User’s continued usage of the Website after any changes to these Terms of Use shall mean the User accepts those changes.
5 Intellectual Property Rights
5.1 All content, trademarks and data on this website, including but not limited to, software, databases, text, graphics, icons, logos, hyperlinks, private information, and designs are the property of and or/ licensed to, Intenda, and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Intellectual property on this site are expressly reserved.
6 Electronic Communications
6.1 By using this website or communicating with Intenda by electronic means, the User consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communications satisfy any legal requirement.
7 Changes and Amendments
7.1 Intenda expressly reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to alter and/or amend any criteria or information set out in this website without prior notice or justification; and
7.2 Intenda reserves the right to change and amend without further notice the information quoted as well as the terms and conditions on this website.
8 Privacy Policy
8.1 Intenda shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (”POPI”).
8.2 Intenda may collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:
8.2.1 Name and surname
8.2.2 Identity number
8.2.3 Intenda account number
8.2.4 Street and postal address
8.2.5 Contact numbers
8.2.6 Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns
8.2.7 E-mail address; and
8.2.8 IP address.
8.3 Intenda collects, stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes:
8.3.1 to communicate requested information to the User;
8.3.2 to provide services to the User as requested by the User;
8.3.3 to authenticate the User;
8.3.4 to provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website; and
8.3.5 to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Intenda website.
8.4 Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings. For purposes of this clause, a cookie means a small computer file created by a web browser to save User information for web site. Cookies ensure that Intenda is able to continually improve its website. We utilise “first party cookies” (originating from us) to simply track the User’s visits between sessions and deliver a more personalised experience. We also utilise “third party cookies” (not originating from us) to provide traffic analysis and tracking. Intenda may collect, maintain, save, compile, share and disclose any information collected from Users, subject to the following provisions:
8.4.1 Intenda shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;
8.4.3 Intenda shall disclose personal information without the User’s consent only through due legal process; and
8.4.4 Intenda may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.
8.4.5 Intenda owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the Intenda; and
8.4.6 This clause serves as a notification to the User to be aware that Intenda will be collecting the abovementioned personal information.
8.5 Information Sharing and Disclosure
8.5.1 Intenda sends personally identifiable information about the User to other companies or people when:
8.5.1.1 we have the User’s consent to share the information; or
8.5.1.2 it is appropriate to comply with law.
8.6 By using this website, the User consents to the following:
8.6.1 Intenda and its commercial partners may use the Users’ personal information to communicate with the User from time to time. Users unsubscribe if they do not wish to receive such communications with express notification;
8.6.2 Intenda may use the User’s information for general and particular statistical purposes.
8.7 Further information covering how to manage your personal data and utilise your Rights under data protection laws can be accessed here.
9 No information or data on this website constitutes an offer to do business but is merely an invitation to do business;
9.1. No agreements shall be concluded merely by sending a data message to this website or its owners. Valid agreements will require a written acceptance of a written offer by Intenda.
9.2. No e-mail message shall be deemed to have been received by Intenda until a response has been issued from Intenda. An automated response, from Intenda, shall not satisfy this requirement.
10 Searching Technology
10.1 The use of search technology, such as “web-crawlers” or “web-spiders”, to search and gain information from this web site is not permitted. Such technology will result in slowing down this web site’s server or copyright infringement of any data and information available from this web site.
11 Links to Third Party Sites
11.1 Intenda may provide links to other web sites only as a convenience to the User and the inclusion of any link does not imply Intenda’s endorsement of such sites.
11.2 Linked web sites or pages are not subject to the control of Intenda. Intenda shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, in any way for the contents, use, or inability to use or access any linked web sites or any links contained in a linked web site.
12 Security of Information
12.1 Intenda shall take all reasonable steps to secure a User’s information.
12.2 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any information on this web site, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this web site.
12.3 Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spy ware, to the Intenda website or the server and computer network that support the Intenda website.
12.4 Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this website or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this website shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that Intenda should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.
13. Disclaimer and limitation of liability
13.1 Intenda shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this web site or the services or content provided from and through this web site. Furthermore, Intenda makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this web site are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be uninterrupted and error free.
13.2 This web site is supplied on an “as is” basis to the extent permitted by law and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the User’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the User to satisfy him or herself, prior to entering into this agreement with Intenda, that the service available from and through this web site will meet the User’s individual requirements and be compatible with the User’s hardware and/or software.
13.3 Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this site should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Intenda.
13.4 Neither Intenda nor any of its agents or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use any information and/or services on this web site.
14. Severability
14.1 These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement between Intenda and the User of this web site. Any failure by Intenda to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall in no way constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
14.2 In the event that any term or condition of the use of this web site is not fully enforceable or valid for any reason, such term(s) or condition(s) shall be severable from the remaining terms and conditions. The remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected by such unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.
15. Domicilium Citandi Et Executandi
15.1 If the User has any questions, queries or wish to request permission to use any part of this web site, including, linking, framing, or searching, please contact Intenda at:
Email: info@intenda.tech Tel: +27 (0) 12 663 8815

OUR COOKIE POLICY

Intenda is committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

What are cookies?
“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you’ve been to the website before. Cookies are very common web technology – most websites use cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites. Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customise your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monitor and improve the website’s performance. You can read more about the different types of cookies that we use on this website on this page. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

OUR COOKIES
We use cookies to enhance the performance of our website and personalise your online Intenda experience. Cookies help us to collect information on how people use our website, and which pages they visit. They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyse website usage patterns and trends. We collect this information anonymously, so it doesn’t identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our cookies. We always use cookie data in a responsible way. Our aim is to continually improve the Intenda online experience. Cookies help to make our website work better and more efficiently. However, if you want to find out more on how to disable cookies you can do so here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Third party cookies may come from partners that provide functional web tools for our site, other websites where we advertise and from social networks. Social network sharing: If you share content from Intenda.za.com using social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. Intenda advertising: We sometimes advertise on other websites. These adverts use third party cookies to help them to display personalised ads that are relevant to you. If you want to find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. To find out more see our Cookies Policy.  By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.